Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

What's The Bottom Line With ! push?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Tom Hanlin
    replied
    It depends on exactly what you're doing. See the User's Guide, chapter 15
    - Assembly Language, "Saving registers" section (p.235 in my book).


    ------------------
    Tom Hanlin
    PowerBASIC Staff

    Leave a comment:


  • Clay Clear
    replied
    Thanks, Jose.


    ------------------

    Leave a comment:


  • Guest's Avatar
    Guest replied
    ES, SI, DI, if you use them.


    ------------------

    Leave a comment:


  • Clay Clear
    started a topic What's The Bottom Line With ! push?

    What's The Bottom Line With ! push?

    I have noticed in some of the sample source code that comes
    standard with PB/DOS 3.5 that in the ASM functions the code only
    PUSH's/POP's DS. On the other hand, the written manual says quite
    plainly that there are other registers that need to be saved/restored.
    Which one is it? I am talking about ASM code in functions/subs
    within UNITs.

    Thank you for any replies.


    ------------------
Working...
X